In Washington State, It Is “Majority Rules,” Unless the “Majority Rules”
[…] Four times now, voters have petitioned, gathered the necessary signatures, placed on the ballot and voted in that requirement on the legislature. Three times it was either overturned by the legislature or through the courts, clearly thwarting the will of the governed. The fourth is currently waiting a court challenge as well by the governor and the Democratic Party.

Discussing this with Rep. Jim Moeller (D. 49) in the comments of a Columbian editorial this past Sunday, the position was stated relies on Article II, section 22 of the constitution that says, , “No bill shall become a law unless on its final passage the vote be taken by yeas and nays, the names of the members voting for and against the same be entered on the journal of each house, and a majority of the members elected to each house be recorded thereon as voting in its favor.”

Moeller said,